top of page
WORLD MELODIA CHAMP



2023 Season 4 Results

*Please note the results shown below are for the year 2023. Our current awards page displays the new award system effective from 2024.

Special Prizes

โ€‹

Great Interpretation Special Prize

Awarded to participants who demonstrate exceptional musical interpretation throughout their performances.

Chelsea Chen
Mirei Kuroyanagi
Albert Tovmasyan
ZHANG Yumeng
Swansea Siu

โ€‹

Great Creativity Special Prize

Awarded to participants who demonstrate exceptional musical creativity in their performance or composition.

Suting Han
Junwen Wu
HONGYI JIANG
Ningxin Zhang

โ€‹

Great Musicianship Special Prize

Awarded to participants who demonstrate exceptional musicianship throughout their performances.

Rebecca Ding
Yiyun Sheng
GUO ZIXI
Corrina McNevin
Meriç Nisan Soytutan
Rosa Bugarin
Dr Connor McQuillan
Anna Alexandra Aganina
Isabella Liu

โ€‹

Great Technique Special Prize

Awarded to participants who demonstrate exceptional technique throughout their performances.

Esme Soae Tran
DOMENICO PETRUZZIELLO
Jingyi Han
Dingfu Zeng

โ€‹

โ€‹

Romantic A (Under Age 17)

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Anna Alexandra Aganina / sabella Liu - Piano

โ€‹

Silver Prize

Xiao Xu - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Romantic B (Over Age 17)

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Swansea Siu - Violin

โ€‹

Silver Prize

Shi YU - Violin

โ€‹

โ€‹

Modern B (Over Age 17)

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Jingyi Han - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Rylie Patching - Bassoon

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Pietà Myka Baca - Vocal

โ€‹

Silver Prize

Sao Qin Yang - Vocal

โ€‹

โ€‹

Baroque B (Over Age 17)

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Swansea Siu - Violin

โ€‹

โ€‹

Classical A (Under Age 17)

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Pietà Myka Baca - Vocal

โ€‹

โ€‹

Concertoโ€‹

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Alexandra Nacchia - Euphonium

โ€‹

โ€‹

National Music

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Dingfu Zeng - Guqin
Ningxin Zhang - Pipa

โ€‹

โ€‹

Original Composition

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Ningxin Zhang

Ruiqi Zhao - My Life With You
Junwen Wu - Way Back Home

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Suting Han
XIN WEI

Ruiqi Zhao - Dancing With My Old Days
Junwen Wu - Forest

โ€‹

Silver prize

Boran, Yu
Carlo Maria Clemente
Zhang Haojie

โ€‹

โ€‹

Film/Game music

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

HONGYI JIANG

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Bowen Shi
Luca Poletti

โ€‹

โ€‹

Professional (No age limit)

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Rosa Bugarin - Cello
Dr Connor McQuillan - Piano
DOMENICO PETRUZZIELLO - Violin
Ludmila Pelahiy - Vocal

โ€‹

Gold Prize

ZHANG Yumeng - Vocal

โ€‹

Silver Prize

Risheng Xu - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Advanced (Age 18-22)

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Albert Tovmasyan - Clarinet

Alexandra Nacchia - Euphonium
Meriç Nisan Soytutan - Viola

โ€‹

Silver Prize

Hao XIN - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Rylie Patching - Bassoon
GUO ZIXI - Cello

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Lia - Piano

โ€‹

Silver Prize

Corrina McNevin - Piano

โ€‹

Bronze Prize

chengyu Wang - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Youth (Age 11-13)

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Rebecca Ding - Piano

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Yiyun Sheng - Cello

โ€‹

Silver Prize

Tan-Ran - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Junior (Age 8-10)

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Esme Soae Tran / Mirei Kuroyanagi - Piano

โ€‹

Gold Prize

Perri So - Piano

โ€‹

Silver Prize

MA JINGQIU - Piano

โ€‹

โ€‹

Prodigy (Age 8-10)

โ€‹

Platinum Prize

Chelsea Chen - Piano
Pietà Myka Baca - Vocal

โ€‹

โ€‹

โ€‹

โ€‹

Grand Prize

Albert Tovmasyan

โ€‹

bottom of page