top of page
WORLD MELODIA CHAMP

WORLD MELODIA CHAMPIONSHIP
2024 Season 2 Results
published in June

Professional (No age limit)

DAIMOND PRIZE

Domenico Petruzziello, Violin

GOLD PRIZE

Barbara Ban, Vocal

SILVER PRIZE

Sing Shen Lin, Violin

Great Technique Special Prize

This award recognizes musicians who exhibit exceptional technical skill and precision in their performances.

Domenico Petruzziello

Great Musicianship Special Prize

This award is presented to musicians who display outstanding musicianship qualities throughout their performances.

Barbara Ban

Advanced (Age 18-22)

DAIMOND PRIZE

Aleksandra Mikołajczyk, Violin

Great Technique Special Prize

This award recognizes musicians who exhibit exceptional technical skill and precision in their performances.

Aleksandra Mikołajczyk

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

PLATINUM PRIZE

Yildiz Orens, Piano

Tul Sosothikul, Piano

GOLD PRIZE

Kento Yamaoka, Piano

Great Technique Special Prize

This award recognizes musicians who exhibit exceptional technical skill and precision in their performances.

Kento Yamaoka

Youth (Age 11-13)

GOLD PRIZE

Claire Zhong, Piano

Claire Zhong, Flute

Great Musicianship Special Prize

This award is presented to musicians who display outstanding musicianship qualities throughout their performances.

Claire Zhong

Junior (Age 8-10)

PLATINUM PRIZE

Pietà Myka Baca, Vocal

GOLD PRIZE

Yage Chen, Piano

SILVER PRIZE

Wu, Shang-En, Piano

Great Interpretation Special Prize

This award is given to musicians who exhibit exceptional skill in interpreting and expressing the musical content of a piece during their performances.

Yage Chen

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

& Baroque B (Over Age 17)

GOLD PRIZE

Pietà Myka Baca, Vocal

Sing Shen Lin, Violin

Modern B (Over Age 17)

GOLD PRIZE

Leong Wen Yan, Cello

Great Creativity Special Prize

This award is bestowed upon musicians who demonstrate exceptional creativity and originality in their performances or musical works.

Leong Wen Yan

Romantic A (Under Age 17)

PLATINUM PRIZE

Yildiz Orens, Piano

Great Technique Special Prize

This award recognizes musicians who exhibit exceptional technical skill and precision in their performances.

Yildiz Orens

Duo Performance

GOLD PRIZE

Kento Yamaoka/ Shun Yamaoka, Piano

Great Interpretation Special Prize

This award is given to musicians who exhibit exceptional skill in interpreting and expressing the musical content of a piece during their performances.

Kento Yamaoka/ Shun Yamaoka

Sonata

PLATINUM PRIZE

Tul Sosothikul, Piano

Great Musicianship Special Prize

This award is presented to musicians who display outstanding musicianship qualities throughout their performances.

Tul Sosothikul

Original Composition

GOLD PRIZE

Tianrui Li, "Variations on a Polka-like Theme"

Dash Wilson, "Echo of a Raindrop"

Film/Game Music

GOLD PRIZE

Yufan Tan, "Terabithia"

SILVER PRIZE

Kento Yamaoka, Piano

Creative Video

PLATINUM PRIZE

Bowen Wu, "Mixobloodify"

Beeffie Creative Musical Artists Special Prize

Bowen Wu

bottom of page